Sort By :
0 Votes
2 Answers
248 Views

How can I tighten a loose ring?

My rings have become loose and the jangling drives me crazy. I don't want my rings to get scratched - or worse, lost! - before I get to the jeweler. Is there a quick fix to hold me over until I get the ring resized?...

Fashion
asked: UTC 2020-10-17 03:06 PM
image SarahCzar 275
0 Votes
1 Answers
255 Views

Split End Damage

What causes split ends? I always seem to have more split ends in the hair at the nape of my neck rather than the outermost layer, which is odd because I feel like the outermost layer should have more split ends since it is what is taking the most damage.  ...

Fashion
asked: UTC 2020-10-12 05:27 AM
image saffy 30
0 Votes
1 Answers
387 Views

Are "watercolor" tattoos still in style, or were they a total flash in the pan?

Personally, I always liked them, but I feel like I never see them anymore. ...

Fashion , Current Fashion
asked: UTC 2020-08-29 08:35 PM
image jbrown5 80
0 Votes
1 Answers
200 Views

How can you take a great selfie if you have a big nose?

Any selfies I take on my phone camera are unflattering because they really enhance the size of my nose. It's definitely an issue with the camera, the angle, and the distance because I don't have this issue with professional photos. What's the difference and how can I take better selfies with the dev...

Fashion
asked: UTC 2020-11-13 12:29 PM
image SarahCzar 275
+1 Votes
1 Answers
374 Views

What are some other great adventure shows like BBC's The Musketeers that have amazing period piece costumes?

I'm always looking for something new and interesting to watch that also has a great adventure component to it. The more swashbuckling, the better for me. My wife happens to be a big fan of shows like Project Runway and Queer Eye. So I'd love to find more shows like The Musketeers to marry our two in...

Fashion , Historical Fashion
asked: UTC 2020-09-04 01:27 AM
+1 Votes
1 Answers
426 Views

Where is the line of demarcation between "fur hat" and "wig"?

I know wigs can be synthetic materials or human hair, but are they ever made from animal hair? If a wig was made from animal hair would it really be a wig, or a rather odd fur hat? Could you make a fur hat out of human hair? I'm just curious where the line is drawn as chemically speaking fur and hai...

Fashion , Current Fashion
asked: UTC 2020-08-10 05:44 PM
image myee4 80
0 Votes
0 Answers
234 Views

Curly Hair Gel

I’ve been searching for a good curly hair gel. My hair is in between curly waves and springy curls. When I don’t gel my hair and just brush it, I’m pretty lucky because my hair looks more volumized than frizzy. However, I’ve found that when I gel I have more frizz and flyaway...

Fashion
asked: UTC 2020-10-21 04:53 PM
image saffy 30
0 Votes
0 Answers
257 Views

Ways to Tie Scarf

I’ll be moving from the west coast to the east coast soon, and I don’t really know how to dress for cold weather. What are some of the best ways to tie a scarf in places where it’s actually cold? I’m really interested to hear scarf ties that can easily be pulled up to cover y...

Fashion
asked: UTC 2020-10-12 04:37 AM
image saffy 30
0 Votes
0 Answers
70 Views

Can I soften an itchy wool sweater?

I have a handknitted wool sweater that's made of rustic wool, so the fibers are very coarse. Most handknit sweaters are made of finer wool that has been thoroughly processed, and they aren't irritating. Can I soften the fibers of the rustic sweater? It has a cowl-neck, so even with an undershirt, it...

Fashion
asked: UTC 2020-12-29 07:58 PM
image SarahCzar 275
0 Votes
0 Answers
288 Views

Kibbe Body Test

I’ve seen many body type tests, most recently the Kibbe. How accurate/helpful is this compared to other tests? It certainly does feel more specific than the generalized apple/pear/hourglass/ruler categories. Does anyone have any experience with the test or with using the suggestions for clothi...

Fashion
asked: UTC 2020-10-06 01:04 AM
image saffy 30