Sort By :
+2 Votes
5 Answers
697 Views

Is it safe for schools to open in the fall?

It seems like there is a ton of conflicting opinions about whether or not schools should open in the fall. What are the variables we should consider when deciding to open the schools up, and how should they be balanced against one another?...

Covid-19 , Safety
asked: UTC 2020-07-08 05:52 PM
image masseydvt 871
+1 Votes
4 Answers
562 Views

Re-engaging with the Outside World

State by state situations are changing by the day. In PA, I can see my neighbors spending more and more time with others. I'd like to understand more how to assess my risks, what might work for me and my family, and how to make sure our elderly parents are safe through it all. We live just outside P...

Covid-19 , Family Life
asked: UTC 2020-07-09 01:14 PM
+1 Votes
3 Answers
491 Views

Which national COVID strategy will produce prosperity?

The strategy the USA seems to be following is, "Let everyone get it as soon as possible; then the survivors can Get Back To Normal and make lots of money!"  Whereas most countries (e.g. Canada) are opting to slow the spread and save lives, even if it means prolonging the Moratorium on Everythin...

Covid-19 , World Politics
asked: UTC 2020-08-29 10:39 PM
image Jick 531
0 Votes
3 Answers
436 Views

COVID-19: What safety measures would have to be in place before you'd consider going on a cruise ship?

By nature of being on a cruise ship you will have to share the same confined space with many other people. What precautions and safety measures would need to be in place in order for it to be considered reasonably safe / low risk enough to get on the cruise?...

Covid-19 , Safety
asked: UTC 2020-08-11 03:05 PM
image diazi 60
0 Votes
2 Answers
396 Views

2020 has been really rough on people: What are some things that give you hope for 2021?

I was wondering if the world is ever going back to normal? There is literally nothing normal about this "new normal". Is COVID going to be taken care of by then? Are we facing a recession? Is unemployment still going to be spiking up? Any hopes for start ups and small businesses ? ...

Covid-19 , World Politics
asked: UTC 2020-08-26 05:47 PM
image Harsh 116
0 Votes
2 Answers
440 Views

Are you more or less scared now of COVID-19 than you were back in March, 2020?

Now that we are really seeing the effects of COVID-19, are people in general more or less freaked out about it? I know a lot of people who really panicked and probably went overboard in their apocalypse planning and refusing to facetime lest they contract corona via the internet. However, I also kno...

Covid-19 , Safety
asked: UTC 2020-08-28 09:25 PM
image myee4 80
+1 Votes
2 Answers
445 Views

What is your prediction of the impact of the pandemic on Halloween 2020 in your area?

Some very large and very small Haunted Attractions have already announced that they will not open for the 2020 season. What do you expect the impact will be on Trick or Treating, home decoration, Halloween parties and other holiday events, especially where you live?...

Covid-19 , Socializing
asked: UTC 2020-09-01 03:20 AM
0 Votes
2 Answers
272 Views

When is the best day and time to grocery shop?

I have been limiting my trips to the grocery store to about once every three weeks. I try to go when the store is not crowded, early in the morning. But often the shelves are bare, particularly for TP, paper towels, cleaning supplies, meat and beans/legumes. Are there better days and times to go for...

Covid-19
asked: UTC 2020-10-09 12:59 PM
+1 Votes
2 Answers
435 Views

Are any other world countries likely to overtake the United States in per capita COVID-19 infections?

I have a friend of mine in Sweden and she told me she's been living close to normal life since they didn't shutdown like the rest of the world. Moreover, another friend of mine in New Zealand told me they're back to living a normal life as well. Living in the USA has caused a lot of paranoia and I a...

Covid-19 , Safety
asked: UTC 2020-08-16 09:30 PM
image Harsh 116
0 Votes
1 Answers
393 Views

Has anyone in Antarctica caught COVID-19?

I feel like this could bee the safest place right now. Is there any covid?...

Covid-19 , National Politics
asked: UTC 2020-08-24 03:38 PM
image jbrown5 80