Sort By :
+1 Votes
2 Answers
279 Views

How to enjoy the holidays without gaining the weight?

The most wonderful time of the year for most every reason, except my waist line. How can I enjoy this season without packing on the holiday pounds? What is a good plan I can stick to? ...

Health , Fitness
asked: UTC 2020-10-12 09:36 PM
image Ea0503 90
0 Votes
2 Answers
284 Views

Is there a way to train my body to habitually sleep in a different position?

I have always slept on my side with my arms/hands under my head/pillow. I know this is not a good position to sleep in, and I've started to wake up extremely sore and in pain from it. Is there a way to train my body to sleep in a different position? I don't even know where to start....

Health , Sleep
asked: UTC 2020-10-06 01:38 AM
image daina52 25
0 Votes
2 Answers
291 Views

Good Doctors

We are trying to find a good doctor for our parents and it seems like referrals from friends are the best.   What other resources do you use to find a good doctor?...

Health
asked: UTC 2020-10-22 09:23 PM
image Rose 60
0 Votes
2 Answers
252 Views

How much melatonin is too much?

I'm trying to build better sleep habits. I know melatonin fits different people differently but is there a general rule of thumb of what is too much melatonin?...

Health , Sleep
asked: UTC 2020-10-23 02:01 PM
0 Votes
2 Answers
291 Views

What are the long term effects of sleep aids?

Every night I bite an over the counter sleep aid in half. I find I can't sleep without it. Melatonin gives me nightmares and I haven't been able to find an alternative solution....

Health , Sleep
asked: UTC 2020-10-07 01:09 AM
image Donna 0
0 Votes
2 Answers
234 Views

What's the best lotion to keep my skin from drying out during the colder months?

My skin gets extremely dry during fall and winter, as many people's do! I have yet to find a lotion and skincare routine that has worked for me. What are some suggestions of moisturizing body lotion that works? Also, how often and when during the day is the best time to apply it?...

Health
asked: UTC 2020-10-25 11:44 PM
image daina52 25
0 Votes
2 Answers
263 Views

Does getting massages regularly actually help?

Massages feel amazing and I love getting them but they are so expensive. If viable, does getting massages regularly have any lonbf term benefits and what are they? Will it cure chronic pain? ...

Health , General Health
asked: UTC 2020-10-15 07:36 PM
image Ea0503 90
0 Votes
2 Answers
229 Views

Home Remedy for Tooth Pain?

My wisdom teeth are pushing through and it's killing me. I can't seem to get any relief and can't afford to remove them at the moment. Is there anything I can do to feel better? ...

Health , General Health
asked: UTC 2020-10-27 12:33 PM
0 Votes
2 Answers
258 Views

What causes queasiness at the start of your menstrual cycle and how normal is that?

Just trying to make sure there isn't something else going on with a friend. Thank you!...

Health , General Health
asked: UTC 2020-10-16 04:00 PM
image KMLynch 20
+1 Votes
2 Answers
308 Views

How do you take care of yourself physically while adjusting to working at home?

I can't quite afford the stand up desk I'm used to from my office, but I'd love to make an at home set up that leaves my body feeling taken care of. Looking to hear about other people's set up as well as any other tactics for working at home. ...

Health , General Health
asked: UTC 2020-10-03 12:50 AM