Sort By :
0 Votes
1 Answers
457 Views

Suggestions for Maintaining parenting sanity in a Covid-19 world?

I could use some help. Summer camps have been canceled, three kids under the age of six, quarantining like a champ, but I need a coach. Can you talk me through finances, child care options, family visits, and how to fit our new post-covid work schedules into our life?...

Topic: Parenting ,    Subtopic: Socializing Tags: Covid-19 sanity parents
asked: UTC 2020-07-09 11:52 AM
+2 Votes
1 Answers
449 Views

My child is prone to absent-minded; what should I do?

After the child goes to school, I find that my child does his homework slowly. He always wanders around to have a look, playing with pencils and rulers. He is only in the first grade, but he has to procrastinate on his homework until 10:00 in the evening.  The teacher also said, "your child ha...

Topic: Parenting ,    Subtopic: Education Tags: Parenting Children Education Attention Habit
asked: UTC 2020-08-11 06:05 AM
+2 Votes
2 Answers
439 Views

My child can't bear/accept losing; what should I do?

My child is about to go to primary school and I want to train him in all aspects, so I signed him up for some interest classes in competitive sports.  However, on one occasion, when my boy lost the Go game, he directly turned the table, lost his temper, cried and said, "I will never play chess...

Topic: Parenting ,    Subtopic: Education Tags: Parenting Education Children Developmental psychology Growth
asked: UTC 2020-08-12 07:07 AM
+2 Votes
2 Answers
486 Views

Was it ever legal in the United States to ride in the open bed of a pickup truck, like we used to as kids?

I remember doing this all the time, growing up. My dad had a 1976 full-size, green Chevrolet pick-up truck. He would take me around in it all the time, including on major roads. Looking back, it feels like something insane to do. But I saw several construction workers going to a job yesterday, ridin...

Topic: Parenting ,    Subtopic: Kid Safety Tags: safety pickup trucks bed
asked: UTC 2020-08-13 02:38 AM
+1 Votes
3 Answers
471 Views

My child in adolescence dislike me for nagging, what should I do? 

After my child entered junior high school, he changed a lot -- he didn't like to talk to me as much as he used to talk to me.  Whatever I say to my child, he hates me for nagging. If I say more, we will quarrel.  My child is puberty, ignore me, how to do?...

Topic: Parenting ,    Subtopic: Socializing Tags: Parent Family communication adolescence puberty
asked: UTC 2020-08-13 11:21 PM
0 Votes
0 Answers
333 Views

Teaching a 2-year-old to fall asleep on her own?

A friend of mine is struggling with getting her 2YO to fall asleep on her own. She wakes them up 1-3 times a night. Their daughter coslept with them until a few months ago when their second baby was born.    Night wakings have definitely increased since the baby was born. Right now, one ...

Topic: Parenting ,    Subtopic: Toddlers Tags: toddler sleep sleep training cosleep
asked: UTC 2020-09-29 01:34 PM
0 Votes
0 Answers
359 Views

What are some tricks to get your kids' loose baby teeth to fall out faster?

My kid's teeth seem to hang on forever. How do I encourage them to fall out without resorting to apple chewing!...

Topic: Parenting ,    Subtopic: Toddlers Tags: baby teeth teeth
asked: UTC 2020-09-30 06:12 PM
0 Votes
1 Answers
403 Views

How can I give my kids a fun, but safe, Halloween trick or treat experience in 2020 with Covid-19/Coronavirus factored in?

I have a 3-year old that I'd like to give a fun experience for Halloween this year. But the question is also a general question about 3-10 year olds that are extremely excited every year to get candy. Several of my doctor friends have said it should be safe and to wear a mask, etc.   What are...

Topic: Parenting ,    Subtopic: Kid Safety Tags: halloween trick or treat costumes kids
asked: UTC 2020-10-01 10:58 AM
0 Votes
0 Answers
292 Views

What are some good TV shows for the whole family that aren't made for kids?

So many television programs that are billed as "family friendly" are really just kids' shows. Kids' programs are fine, but they can get tiring for the adults in the room. What are some TV shows that are actually fun for the whole family to watch - not just the kids?...

Topic: Parenting Tags: kids television entertainment family
asked: UTC 2020-10-01 08:54 PM
image SarahCzar 275
0 Votes
1 Answers
314 Views

How can I help keep my kids stay focused while they’re learning from home?

Since my kids have been doing online school I’ve noticed them fidgeting, not paying attention and nearly falling asleep in class. I know they probably aren’t the BEST in person students either, but how can I help them stay focused on their school work at home?...

Topic: Parenting ,    Subtopic: Education Tags: covid19 homeschool parent school
asked: UTC 2020-10-01 11:54 PM
image Ea0503 90