Sort By :
0 Votes
2 Answers
496 Views

Is it worth paying to have a TV mounted?

I want to mount a new tv in my room and I don't know if I want to pay the extra money to have it mounted by a professional. It is just basic drywall and I have all the tools I would need. I am just worried that the instructions will be far too over simplified and I dont want to hurt my tv or my wall...

Topic: Home Improvement ,    Subtopic: DIY Projects Tags: tv wall mounting question
asked: UTC 2020-07-10 03:47 PM
image jbrown5 80
0 Votes
0 Answers
376 Views

Home maintenance: What is the most reliable programmable, residential deadbolt?

I'm thinking of getting an electrical programmable deadbolt because I want my dog-sitter to have access to our side door, but I dont want to give them a key because I don't have an extra and don't want to have one made. What is the best sort of prgrammable deadbolt that is commercially available and...

Topic: Home Improvement ,    Subtopic: Electrical Tags: deadbolt
asked: UTC 2020-08-31 05:33 PM
image myee4 80
0 Votes
1 Answers
374 Views

What's the best paint color to go with ivory kitchen cabinets?

We have ivory kitchen cabinets and I'm trying to pick a paint color for the walls. Anyone else have ivory cabinets and/or have a suggestion? I'm repainting the first floor and every gray/griege color I try just makes the cabinets look yellow.   Help!    ...

Topic: Home Improvement ,    Subtopic: Painting Tags: paint colors ivory kitchen cabinets kitchen griege
asked: UTC 2020-09-22 10:54 AM
+1 Votes
1 Answers
298 Views

Is there a surefire way to get rid of cat smell?

The previous owners of my house used their home as a cat sanctuary for many years. According to the neighbors, they always had dozens of cats... and I believe it! I've owned this house for 3 years and had it professionally cleaned in the living spaces, basement, and air ducts. It still smells strong...

Topic: Home Improvement Tags: cats cleaning hardwood odor
asked: UTC 2020-10-02 06:17 PM
image SarahCzar 275
0 Votes
2 Answers
300 Views

Will concrete countertops affect the resale value of my house?

My roommate and I are about 80% finished remodeling the kitchen of my 100-year-old home. We have done all of the work ourselves, on a shoestring budget. The look is kind of artsy/rustic/modern, with blue walls, white cabinets, silver hardware and stainless steel appliances. We have been planning to ...

Topic: Home Improvement ,    Subtopic: Remodeling
asked: UTC 2020-10-05 07:09 PM
0 Votes
0 Answers
272 Views

What can I do to take care of my original hardwood floors?

The floors in my home are over a hundred years old. Of course they show their age and are quite delicate. Scraping furniture, dropped utensils, and shoes are very damaging. Sanding and refinishing would be highly effective, but it can strip down the thin boards, so this would be the last resort. Wha...

Topic: Home Improvement
asked: UTC 2020-10-07 06:03 PM
image SarahCzar 275
0 Votes
1 Answers
281 Views

Would you rather have the installer of a 6' wood fence use nails or screws to attach the pickets to the horizontal boards, and why?

Does it even matter? I'm thinking screws would be easier to take out if a picket should ever need to be replaced. My guy is using nails, no doubt because it cuts down on his costs, which means more profit in his pocket. But I don't know too many people who would think to ask or want to know such det...

Topic: Home Improvement ,    Subtopic: DIY Projects
asked: UTC 2020-10-08 01:20 PM
image Clay 0
0 Votes
1 Answers
293 Views

How can I become a better at DIY home improvement projects?

My dad never even taught me how to change a car tire, let alone rewire a lamp! Since living on my own, I have figured out how to do these simple things, but only after help from my boyfriend. How can I learn DIY project basics now? Are there any good general guide line books I should read through?...

Topic: Home Improvement ,    Subtopic: DIY Projects Tags: DIY Home improvement
asked: UTC 2020-10-10 03:26 AM
image Ea0503 90
0 Votes
0 Answers
272 Views

If you could only make one change to your kitchen, what would it be?

My kitchen is very outdated. Everything needs to be replaced or upgraded, from floor to ceiling and everything in between. The appliances are all past their primes and the decor went out of fashion 50 years ago. Overhauling the entire kitchen is a bit much, so if I could only change or upgrade one t...

Topic: Home Improvement
asked: UTC 2020-10-10 04:04 PM
image SarahCzar 275
0 Votes
0 Answers
274 Views

How to get rid of pet odor

We have two cats and a dog and while most of the time we can't tell, after coming home from a trip we can definitely smell them. What's the best way to remove pet smells from out house?...

Topic: Home Improvement ,    Subtopic: DIY Projects
asked: UTC 2020-10-12 03:34 AM