Sort By :
+2 Votes
4 Answers
135 Views

Do you make your bed every morning?

I make my bed every morning. But I know a lot of people that don’t because they see it as a waste of time. My rationale is that making your bed can help clear your bedding from accumulating dust mites and also, it makes my room look more organized which helps declutter my mind so I can focus o...

Around the House , Organizing
asked: UTC 2020-10-13 05:58 PM
image Rose 60
+1 Votes
2 Answers
318 Views

What are the pros and cons of owning an electric robotic lawnmower? How much time and effort does it really save?

I've never mowed a lawn in my life and don't care to start, but I don't want to pay $200+ per month for someone to mow and edge a half-acre lawn. What percentage of the work does an electric robotic lawnmower really do?...

Around the House , Lawn care
asked: UTC 2020-07-13 03:57 AM
image masseydvt 826
0 Votes
2 Answers
145 Views

Does anyone know where to find Formula 409?

I have been looking for Formula 409 since the first week of March. I have looked online and every time I go out to shop. The best I have found is a generic "compare to" brand, and it is so harsh, the fumes make my eyes water. It is like straight bleach. I don't understand how there can be such a sho...

Around the House , Organizing
asked: UTC 2020-10-07 03:23 PM
0 Votes
2 Answers
129 Views

Looking for an easy to care for indoor plant to improve air quality

When I was younger I bought a random indoor plant from a local garden shop that was supposed to improve air quality, unfortunately I ended up killing it! Do all indoor plants improve air quality? What is a good beginner plant to grow?...

Around the House , Gardening
asked: UTC 2020-10-28 04:13 PM
image Ea0503 40
0 Votes
2 Answers
280 Views

What's your best tuna salad recipe?

Cold, naturally....

Around the House
asked: UTC 2020-08-13 05:29 PM
image J_Starr 2060
0 Votes
2 Answers
132 Views

How often should I change the filter in my forced-air furnace?

I have a forced air furnace that is around 20 years old (which is about the expected lifespan). In Minnesota, I use it  all summer and winter. I  am hoping to extend its life as much as possible. I currently change the filters once per month, as recommended. Would changing them more often ...

Around the House
asked: UTC 2020-10-11 12:51 PM
0 Votes
1 Answers
125 Views

How to keep bugs out of my garden?

My wife and I are planning a garden in our backyard. We've had plants before but they always get eaten up by bugs.    Is there an organic way to protect our veggies?...

Around the House , Gardening
asked: UTC 2020-10-12 05:12 PM
+2 Votes
1 Answers
300 Views

What are the pros and cons of living in someone's basement?

Basement life seems to be the choice for people looking for a cheap place to rent. So what are the perks and the pitfalls of living in one?...

Around the House , Organizing
asked: UTC 2020-07-17 04:30 AM
0 Votes
1 Answers
63 Views

How can I nurse my probably dead plant back to health?

I had a lovely lavander plant that was so prolific and beautiful, but after moving it has become wilted and it looks horrible! I'm in Florida, so it's not like it's not getting enough sun or water, what could be the problem? How can you nurse back your favorite plants?...

Around the House , Gardening
asked: UTC 2020-11-09 04:53 PM
image Ea0503 40
0 Votes
1 Answers
58 Views

What is the most efficient way to store small folded clothes?

My kids share a standard size dresser, and they each have 3 full sized drawers. Marie Kondo's folding method works great for adult sized clothes, but kids' clothes are a lot smaller and don't fit nicely in the drawer that way....

Around the House , Organizing
asked: UTC 2020-11-09 10:09 PM
image SarahCzar 210
0 Votes
1 Answers
308 Views

Outdoor storage?

My wife has really gotten into gardening this summer, so much so that we're filling up our small outdoor shed.  What are some good solutions for outdoor storage/organizing? ...

Around the House , Organizing
asked: UTC 2020-07-20 01:07 PM
0 Votes
1 Answers
115 Views

How do you winterize your garden in prep for spring growth and planting?

I live in PA, and my wife and I are planning to prep our garden beds for the long winter. What are some good tips and advice you've used to winterize your garden? Winterizing seems to make a huge difference and I'd like to give our garden the best chance for success in the spring.   We've alr...

Around the House , Gardening
asked: UTC 2020-11-12 02:52 PM
+2 Votes
1 Answers
236 Views

What can I do if my neighbor's garden is extending more and more over my property line each season?

I like to keep a very tidy lawn, but my neighbor's garden keeps growing over into my yard. It looks horrendous and I would very much like it to stop, but my neighbor keeps just making empty promises. I really don't want to just demolish the part of their garden encroching into my property, but I don...

Around the House , Lawn care
asked: UTC 2020-08-31 09:11 PM
image myee4 80
0 Votes
1 Answers
262 Views

Other than cannabis, what are some very high-profit agricultural products I could grow on a half-acre plot of land?

I have a half-acre plot of land and was hoping to grow something on it to make some profit, but I am against cannabis. What are some other good options for me?...

Around the House , Gardening
asked: UTC 2020-09-05 12:16 AM
image mflower 20
0 Votes
1 Answers
137 Views

What are the best homemade cleaner ingredients?

I've been wanting to stray away from chemical cleaners and have seen several recipes on the internet. What are the best ingreidents to make homemade all-purpose cleaner with?...

Around the House
asked: UTC 2020-10-07 04:28 PM
image daina52 25