Sort By :
+2 Votes
2 Answers
427 Views

Why aren't there any Waffle Houses in California?

One of the things that makes life on the east coast great is the waffle houses. Why aren't there any in california?...

Food and Drink , Restaurants
asked: UTC 2020-08-20 02:57 PM
image jbrown5 80
0 Votes
2 Answers
286 Views

Hearty meatless soups, stews and casserole suggestions?

I live in Minnesota and have a full-sized freezer. Each fall, I try to devote several days to cooking large batches of hearty meals that I can freeze and enjoy for the winter months. I am not a vegetarian, but am trying to limit animal protein as a side accommpaniment to main, plant-based meals. Do ...

Food and Drink , Cooking
asked: UTC 2020-10-05 02:55 PM
0 Votes
2 Answers
288 Views

Best countertop kitchen appliance for the space?

I have a friend who is moving out of a house and into a small apartment. She loves to cook and is looking forward to having her own kitchen again. I want to get her a countertop appliance as a housewarming gift. Because her space is at a premium, I want to get one that will be useful and used. I am ...

Food and Drink , Cooking
asked: UTC 2020-10-06 02:16 PM
0 Votes
2 Answers
294 Views

How long does homemade apple pie last?

My fiancé and I baked a homemade apple pie about 3 weeks ago. I have one small piece left in the refridgerador and was wondering if it is still good to eat. Does homemade apple pie get bad and if so, how long after you bake it?...

Food and Drink , Baking
asked: UTC 2020-10-06 03:59 PM
image NickG 135
+2 Votes
2 Answers
449 Views

How do you adjust recipes for a 2000-foot change in elevation?

I've heard that elevation can affect how a recipe turns out. What adjustments would I need to make so that my recipes still turn out right?...

Food and Drink , Baking
asked: UTC 2020-07-23 02:46 AM
image diazi 60
+2 Votes
2 Answers
446 Views

Why do they call it "high altitude cooking" when it's actually "high elevation cooking"?

My understanding is that elevation is distance above sea level and altitude is distance above the ground, so unless you're cooking/baking in a plane (or other aircraft) shouldn't it be "high elevation cooking"?...

Food and Drink , Cooking
asked: UTC 2020-07-30 08:20 PM
image diazi 60
0 Votes
2 Answers
131 Views

What’s the best booze to add to apple cider?

I've always wanted to try spiked Cider as a nice holiday drink, but I have no idea how to make it. I don't wanna add something that might be gross since I don't drink a lot of liquour....

Food and Drink , Cocktails
asked: UTC 2020-12-14 11:23 PM
0 Votes
2 Answers
416 Views

Does your typical Mumbai "cutting" chai contain any spices other than ginger?

I am trying to make a Mumbai "cutting" chai and I was wondering if I will need any spices other than ginger for it? Are there multiple variations with other spices?...

Food and Drink , Cooking
asked: UTC 2020-08-19 07:16 PM
image mflower 20
+1 Votes
1 Answers
267 Views

Do bay leaves make a difference?

Many soup and stew recipes call for a bay leaf. I always forget to pick them up from the grocery store, but is it worth remembering? ...

Food and Drink , Cooking
asked: UTC 2020-10-12 01:23 AM
image SarahCzar 275
0 Votes
1 Answers
211 Views

What are some good vegetarian non-soup crockpot recipes?

I am vegetarian and have been on a HUGE crockpot kick lately! Unfortunatley, most of the recipes I've found and tried have been soup. What are some non-soup meatless crockpot recipes I can try to mix things up a bit?...

Food and Drink
asked: UTC 2020-11-06 03:14 AM
image daina52 25