Sort By :
0 Votes
3 Answers
405 Views

What are some things that you can take camping that will instantly let everyone know you're a "pro"?

Some new friends of mine and I are going camping, and I really want to impress them. However, if you cannot tell, I have no idea what I am doing. What can I bring that will make me seem more "legit", as the kids say these days? I have like a tent and I think all the basics, but are there extra fancy...

Outdoor Life , Camping
asked: UTC 2020-08-27 11:24 PM
image myee4 80
+1 Votes
2 Answers
417 Views

Can you use Hawaiian Punch in a hummingbird feeder?

My neighbor does this--is it dangerous?...

Outdoor Life , General Outdoor Questions
asked: UTC 2020-08-20 11:26 AM
image Artichoke 285
0 Votes
2 Answers
502 Views

Quora Question: Dealing with Mosquitos

How can I generate huge volumes of smoke to drive off mosquitos while camping? I need a huge volume of smoke. Is burning heaps of wet grass my best option? Are there better and more effective ways?...

Outdoor Life , Camping
asked: UTC 2020-07-09 10:32 PM
0 Votes
1 Answers
534 Views

Which RV to rent for a family trip?

My family and I are going crazy in the house and we need a change of scenery. Renting an RV sounds fun, but we've never done that and we don't know what type of RV we need. We also have small kids and need rear-facing support for car seats. I could use advice on what type of RV best fits my needs, w...

Outdoor Life , RVs
asked: UTC 2020-07-09 12:15 PM
0 Votes
1 Answers
264 Views

Is catch and release fishing cruel?

As a vegetarian I haven’t done much catch and release fishing. I’m not altogether against fishing, I used to kill lion fish when I was living in the Caribbean as they are an invasive fish. We would eat them, and help protect the juvenile native fish population. Hurting the fish without e...

Outdoor Life , General Outdoor Questions
asked: UTC 2020-10-12 06:49 PM
image Ea0503 90
0 Votes
1 Answers
430 Views

Is it legal to pick mushrooms on BLM land in California?

I was camping on land owned by the Bureau of Land Management in California and was wondering if I can pick mushrooms on the land? It's publicly owned so do I have a right to pick any mushrooms I find? Acknowledging both the dangers of eating any mushrooms found in the wild and that no one would prob...

Outdoor Life , Camping
asked: UTC 2020-07-30 09:26 PM
image myee4 80
0 Votes
1 Answers
290 Views

What is the best way to get and store water at a parked off-grid RV with no well access?

My boyfriend and I are buying a large, remote parcel of land and will be living in a camper for a few years while we build our house. We will not be drilling a well for water while we are in the camper. So I'm wondering where the best place to get water would be, what we should store it in, and how ...

Outdoor Life , RVs
asked: UTC 2020-10-02 12:29 AM
image daina52 25
0 Votes
1 Answers
430 Views

What is a "tree census" in the U.S. Forest service?

I recently overheard people talking about a "tree census" that the U.S. Forest service was conducting and was curious about it. What is a tree census, and what is the purpose of one?...

Outdoor Life , General Outdoor Questions
asked: UTC 2020-08-07 10:32 PM
image mflower 20
0 Votes
1 Answers
419 Views

What's the best place to catch rainbow trout in Northern California?

I have been fishing a lot recently in Northern California and I really want to a rainbow trout, but haven't found any in my local spots. What are the best places I could go where I could catch some rainbow trout....

Outdoor Life , General Outdoor Questions
asked: UTC 2020-08-13 10:00 PM
image mflower 20
0 Votes
1 Answers
215 Views

What topics would you be interested in reading/learning about from a homesteading or permaculture blog?

I'm planning to start a new blog focused on permaculture and how to live a simpler life immersed in nature via homesteading. Are there any specific topis or articles you can think of that you'd really want to read about on such a blog?...

Outdoor Life
asked: UTC 2020-11-01 11:59 PM
image daina52 25